Senate Roster

NameAcademic DepartmentEnd of Term
Julia Parra, ChairCurriculum & Instruction2021
Susan Beck, Vice ChairLib Ref & Research Srvcs2021

College of Agricultural, Consumer & Environmental Sciences (7)


Steve Hanson*Entomology, Plant Pathology & Weed Science2022
Richard C. PrattPlant and Environ. Sciences2021
Gaylene FasenkoAnimal and Range Sciences2021
Pricilla BloomquistHotel Restaurant & Tourism Mgt2023
Shadai Martin*Family & Consumer Sciences2023
Don Edgar**Ag and Extension Educ2022
Erik LehnhoffEntomology Plant & Weed Science2022

College of Arts & Sciences (18)


Christopher Brown*Geography2021
Mary Lamonica*Journalism and Mass Comm2022
Glenn Fetzer*Languages & Linguistics2022
Melissa GuynnPsychology2021
Nichole Hamilton*Theater Arts2023
Michael Mapp**Music2021
Neal Rosendorf*Government2022
Anne Hubbell*Communication Studies2023
Lori KeleherPhilosophy2021
Boris KieferPhysics2021
James McAteer*Astronomy2021
Satyajayant Misra*Computer Science2021
David Ortiz-Canseco*Sociology2022
Amanda AshleyChemistry and Biochemistry2023
Brian Hampton**Geological Sciences2021
Robert SmitsMathematical Sciences2021
Kellie Sharp-HoskinsEnglish2023
William Walker*Anthropology2022

College of Business (5)


Carol FlinchbaughManagement2023
Mihai NiculescuMarketing2023
David ClementsFinance2023
Carl EnomotoEconomics & Intrnl Business2021
Faruk ArslanAccounting & Information Systems2022

College of Education (5)


Mike KalkbrennerCounseling & Educational Psychology2023
Heike Lehnert-LeHouillier*Special Education/Communication Disorders2023
Mary FahrenbruckTPAL2023
Pamela Gray**ELA2021
Sang-Rok Lee*KIND2023

College of Engineering(7)


Abdessattar AbdelkefiEngineering (At Large)2023
Ahmed ElaksherEngineering Technology2022
John Mullen*Industrial Engineering2021
Paul AndersenChemical & Materials Engineering2023
Peter T. MartinCivil Engineering2023
Vimal ChaitanyaMechanical Engineering2022
Steve Stochaj*Klipsch School of Electrical and Computer Engineering2022

College of Health & Social Services (4)


Karen Kopera-Frye**Social Work2021
Lori SaikiNursing2022
Shelly Noe*Nursing2023
Joe TomakaPublic Health Sciences2023

Cooperative Extension Services (3)


Laura BittnerAgriculture Agent2023
Cheryl ButterfieldExt State 4-H Agent2022
Newt McCartyExt Agriculture Agent2021

Library (1)


Susan Beck*Library Access Services2022

Dona Ana Community College (5)


Elizabeth GamboaMath & Statis Dept2022
Martha McCaslin**Dental Auxilary Pgm2022
Hillary Masters**Business & Public Services-Administrative Technologies2021
Tim ChappellComputer Tech Program2021
Lamaia VaughnDACC Digital Graphics Pgm2021

Alamogordo Community College (2)

Gloria Villaverde*ALCC Reg Academic Instruction - Math 2021
Roseli CavalcanteReg Academic Instruction2023

Carlsbad Community College (2)

Jamil Al-NoumanCACC Reg Academic Instruction2021
Monty HarrisCACC Reg Academic Instruction2023

Grants Community College (1)

Gene Romero**GRCC Reg Academic Instruction2021

Nontenure-Track Faculty (6)


Michaela Burkardt*Arts & Sciences2020
Julie CorreaACES/HTRM2021
Brandon SmytheACES/Animal and Range Sciences2022
Willis FedioACES/Ext. Home Ec. Prog2023
Talal AbdaljalilCC Carlsbad2022
Amy Zemler*CES2021

Ex-Officio Members (Non-Voting)


Dan ArvizuChancellor
John FlorosPresident
Carol ParkerProvost
Charles Abasa-NyarkoChief Academic Officer, DACC
Marlene Chavez-ToivanenInterim Chief Academic Officer, Grants CC
Mark CalVice President for Academic Affairs, Alamogordo CC
Mark BuckholzInterim Chief Academic Officer, Carlsbad CC
Luis CifuentesDean, Graduate School
Rolando FloresDean, College of Agriculture, Consumer and Environmental Sciences
Enrico PontelliDean, College of Arts & Sciences
James HoffmanDean, College of Business
Henrietta PichonInterim Dean, College of Education
Lakshmi ReddiDean, College of Engineering
Jon C. BorenDirector, Cooperative Extension Service
Natalie GoldbergAssoc. Dean, Agricultural Experiment Station
VACANTDean, Honors College
Sonya CooperInterim Dean, College of Health & Social Services
Katherine TerpisInterim Dean, Library
Letty GallegosNMSU Employee Council Chair
Joe TomakaChair, Graduate Council
Jonathan OrtizChair, Graduate Student Council
Evan ConnerPresident, ASNMSU
* = Serving Second Term
** = Sabbatical or other replacement