Senate Roster

NameAcademic DepartmentEnd of Term
Becky Corran, ChairDACC Representative2019
Mary Prentice, Vice ChairEduc. Leadership & Admin2019

College of Agricultural, Consumer & Environmental Sciences (6)


Steve Hanson*Entomology, Plant Pathology & Weed Science2019
Richard C. PrattPlant and Environ. Sciences2021
Gaylene FasenkoAnimal and Range Sciences2021
Keith MandabachHotel Restaurant & Tourism Mgt2020
Shadai MartinFamily & Consumer Sciences2020
Steven RamseyAg Economics and Ag Business2019

College of Arts & Sciences (18)


Christopher BrownGeography2021
Neal RosendorfGovernmentDec. 2018
Glenn FetzerLanguages & Linguistics2019
Melissa Guynn*Psychology2021
Nicole HamiltonTheatre Arts2020
Ken HammondHistory2019
Manal HamzehInterdisciplinary Studies2019
Anne HubbellCommunication Studies2020
Lori KeleherPhilosophy2021
Boris KieferPhysics2021
James McAteer*Astronomy2021
Satyajayant MisraComputer Science2021
David OrtizSociology2019
Gary Rayson*Chemistry and Biochemistry2020
Elba SerranoBiology2019
Robert SmitsMathematical Sciences2021
Connie VoisineEnglish2020
William WalkerAnthropology2019

College of Business (5)


Philip BensonManagement2020
Erin BlaugrundMarketing2020
Maria De Boyrie*Finance2020
Carl EnomotoEconomics & Intrnl Business2021
Richard OliverAccounting & Information Systems2019

College of Education (6)


Elsa ArroyosCounseling & Educational Psychology2020
Christopher AikenKinesiology2019
Heike Lehnert-LehouillierSpecial Education/Communication Disorders2020
Julia ParraCurriculum & Instruction2020
Mary Prentice*ELA2021
Enedina VazquezEducation2020

College of Engineering(7)


Philip BrakerEngineering Technology2020
Young LeeMechanical & Aerospace Engineering2019
John MullenIndustrial Engineering2021
David RockstrawChemical & Materials Engineering2020
Zohrab SamaniCivil Engineering2020
Rolfe Sassenfeld*Engineering Technology2019
Steve StochajKlipsch School of Electrical and Computer Engineering2019

College of Health & Social Services (4)


Maria GurrolaSocial Work2021
Elizabeth Kuchler*Nursing2019
Shelly NoeNursing2020
Cynthia KratzkePublic Health SciencesDec. 2018

Cooperative Extension Services (3)


John AllenAgriculture Agent2020
Karim Martinez*Administration & Program Unit, Dona Ana County2019
Newt McCartyExt Agriculture Agent2021

Library (1)


Susan Beck*Library Access Services2019

Dona Ana Community College (5)


Tarlochan DhillonElectronic Technology2019
Laura JarryHealth Sciences Division2019
Diane PrinceBusiness & Public Services-Administrative Technologies2021
Tim ChappellComputer Tech Program2021
Lamaia VaughnDACC Digital Graphics Pgm2021

Alamogordo Community College (2)

Gloria Villaverde*ALCC Reg Academic Instruction - Math 2021
Sylvia WalkerReg Academic Instruction2020

Carlsbad Community College (2)

Jamil Al-NoumanCACC Reg Academic Instruction2021
Yaxi ZhaoNMSU-A Reg Academic Instruction2019

GrantsCommunity College (1)

Marlene Chavez-ToivanenGRCC Reg Academic Instruction2021

Nontenure-Track Faculty (6)


Michaela BurkardtArts & Sciences2020
Debbie CatesH&SS2020
John Campbell*Animal and Range Sciences2020
Rose ConleyArts & Sciences2020
Andrea JosephA&S2021
Amy ZemlerCES2021

Ex-Officio Members (Non-Voting)


Dan ArvizuChancellor
John FlorosPresident
TBDProvost
Mónica TorresChief Academic Officer, DACC
Harry SheskiChief Academic Officer, Grants CC
Mark CalVice President for Academic Affairs, Alamogordo CC
Andrew NwanneChief Academic Officer, Carlsbad CC
Luis CifuentesDean, Graduate School
Rolando FloresDean, College of Agriculture, Consumer and Environmental Sciences
Enrico PontelliDean, College of Arts & Sciences
James HoffmanDean, College of Business
Susan BrownInterim Dean, College of Education
Lakshmi ReddiDean, College of Engineering
Jon C. BorenDirector, Cooperative Extension Service
Natalie GoldbergAssoc. Dean, Agricultural Experiment Station
Miriam ChaikenDean, Honors College
Donna L. WagnerDean, College of Health & Social Services
Elizabeth TitusLibrary
Monica DunivanNMSU Employee Council Chair
Eric ScholljegerdesChair, Graduate Council
Tara YoungChair, Graduate Student Council
Emerson MorrowPresident, ASNMSU
* = Serving Second Term