Senate Roster

NameAcademic DepartmentEnd of Term
Becky Corran, ChairDACC Representative2020
Julia Parra, Vice ChairCurriculum & Instruction2020

College of Agricultural, Consumer & Environmental Sciences (7)


Steve Hanson*Entomology, Plant Pathology & Weed Science2022
Richard C. PrattPlant and Environ. Sciences2021
Gaylene FasenkoAnimal and Range Sciences2021
Keith MandabachHotel Restaurant & Tourism Mgt2020
Shadai MartinFamily & Consumer Sciences2020
Steven RamseyAg Economics and Ag Business2022
VACANT

College of Arts & Sciences (18)


Christopher Brown*Geography2021
Mary Lamonica*Journalism and Mass Comm2022
Glenn Fetzer*Languages & Linguistics2022
Melissa Guynn*Psychology2021
Nichole HamiltonTheater Arts2020
Dulcinea LaraCriminal Justice2022
Neal Rosendorf*Government2022
Ann HubbellCommunication Studies2020
Lori KeleherPhilosophy2021
Boris KieferPhysics2021
James McAteer*Astronomy2021
Satyajayant Misra*Computer Science2021
David Ortiz*Sociology2022
Gary Rayson*Chemistry and Biochemistry2020
Elba Serrano*Biology2022
Robert SmitsMathematical Sciences2021
Connie VoisineEnglish2020
William Walker*Anthropology2022

College of Business (5)


Carol FlinchbaughManagement2020
Mihai NiculescuMarketing2020
Maria De Boyrie*Finance2020
Carl EnomotoEconomics & Intrnl Business2021
Faruk ArslanAccounting & Information Systems2022

College of Education (5)


Elsa ArroyosCounseling & Educational Psychology2020
Heike Lehnert-LehouillierSpecial Education/Communication Disorders2020
Julia ParraCurriculum & Instruction2020
Mary Prentice*ELA2021
Enedina VazquezEducation2020

College of Engineering(7)


Philip BrakerEngineering Technology2020
Ahmed ElaksherEngineering Technology2022
John Mullen*Industrial Engineering2021
David RockstrawChemical & Materials Engineering2020
Zohrab SamaniCivil Engineering2020
Vimal ChaitanyaMechanical Engineering2022
Steve Stochaj*Klipsch School of Electrical and Computer Engineering2022

College of Health & Social Services (4)


Maria GurrolaSocial Work2021
Elizabeth Kuchler*Nursing2022
Shelly NoeNursing2020
Rebecca PalaciosPublic Health Sciences2020

Cooperative Extension Services (3)


John AllenAgriculture Agent2020
Cheryl ButterfieldExt State 4-H Agent2022
Newt McCartyExt Agriculture Agent2021

Library (1)


Susan Beck*Library Access Services2022

Dona Ana Community College (5)


Elizabeth GamboaMath & Statis Dept2022
Beth TracyNursing Assoc Deg Pgm2022
Hillary AvitiaBusiness & Public Services-Administrative Technologies2021
Tim ChappellComputer Tech Program2021
Lamaia VaughnDACC Digital Graphics Pgm2021

Alamogordo Community College (2)

Gloria Villaverde*ALCC Reg Academic Instruction - Math 2021
Sylvia WalkerReg Academic Instruction2020

Carlsbad Community College (2)

Jamil Al-NoumanCACC Reg Academic Instruction2021
Talal AbdaljalilNMSU-A Reg Academic Instruction2022

GrantsCommunity College (1)

Marlene Chavez-ToivanenGRCC Reg Academic Instruction2021

Nontenure-Track Faculty (6)


Michaela BurkardtArts & Sciences2020
Debbie CatesHSS2020
John Campbell*Animal and Range Sciences2020
Rose ConleyArts & Sciences2020
VacantCC2021
Amy Zemler*CES2021

Ex-Officio Members (Non-Voting)


Dan ArvizuChancellor
John FlorosPresident
Carol ParkerProvost
Susan WoodInterim Chief Academic Officer, DACC
Harry SheskiChief Academic Officer, Grants CC
Mark CalVice President for Academic Affairs, Alamogordo CC
Andrew NwanneChief Academic Officer, Carlsbad CC
Luis CifuentesDean, Graduate School
Rolando FloresDean, College of Agriculture, Consumer and Environmental Sciences
Enrico PontelliDean, College of Arts & Sciences
James HoffmanDean, College of Business
Susan BrownInterim Dean, College of Education
Lakshmi ReddiDean, College of Engineering
Jon C. BorenDirector, Cooperative Extension Service
Natalie GoldbergAssoc. Dean, Agricultural Experiment Station
Miriam ChaikenDean, Honors College
Sonya CooperInterim Dean, College of Health & Social Services
Elizabeth TitusLibrary
Sonia WhiteNMSU Employee Council Chair
Eric ScholljegerdesChair, Graduate Council
Tara YoungChair, Graduate Student Council
Emerson MorrowPresident, ASNMSU
* = Serving Second Term
** = Sabbatical or other replacement